Preliminary Programme

The preliminary programme is continuously being updated and rearranged in order to include confirmed speakers and lecture titles into the appropriate sessions

Those authors planning an oral presentation are requested to contact the organising committee in advance (ecco2017@sci.muni.cz) in order to include the intended talk into the ECCO 2017 meeting programme

Wednesday, 13 September 2017

14:00 - 15:00 Registration and Posters mounting

15:00 - 15:10 Welcome address by Ivo Sedláček (ECCO 2017 Meeting Chairman) and Nelson Lima (ECCO President)

15:10 - 17:00 Session 1 New Trends in Microbial Taxonomy

Peter Kämpfer: Phenotype in classification and identification - still necessary or outdated?

Petra Vídeňská: Metagenomics – does exist the easy way how to study the microbiome?

Hans-Jürgen Busse

Ondrej Šedo

17:00 - 17:30 Coffee break and Poster session

17:30 - 19:30 MIRRI - Partners closed meeting

17:30 - 19:30 Visit of the Czech Collection of Microorganisms (groups of about 10 people who will be interested in visiting CCM)

19:30 - 21:00 Welcome drink (Masaryk University Campus, Na Lávce café, located between buildings A10 and A36)

 

Thursday, 14 September 2017

08:30 - 09:00 Registration and Poster session

09:00 - 10:30 Session 2 Environmental Microbiology

Petr Baldrian: Environmental microbiology coming back to strain isolation and characterization: the future role of culture collections

Alice Chroňáková: Environmental microorganisms – a source of unexpected treasure? Story of soil actinomycetes collection

Laura Selbmann

Daniel Nývlt

10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break and Poster session

11:00 - 12:30 Session 3 Biotechnology and Microbial Preservation

Mark Liles: Application of soil-derived bacterial culture and metagenome collections for disease control

Lukáš Chrást: Engineering degrading strains by synthetic biology

Christoph Brochhausen: SmartFreezer, a fully automated robotic system for biomaterial storage of -196°C

12:30 - 14:00 Lunch

14:00 - 15:30 Session 4 Clinical Microbiology

Edward Moore: Diagnostics of infectious bacteria is dependent upon a reliable and comprehensive identification and taxonomy framework

Antonio Martínez-Murcia: Promoting the phylogenetic analysis for the identification of isolates and genetic detection methods in laboratories of routine control

Charles M. A. P. Franz: Foodborne pathogens and antibiotic-resistant enterobacteria from fresh produce in Germany: potential of bacteriophages for biocontrol

Oto Melter: Taxonomy (classification) and pathogenesis of Bartonella species

16:00 Departute to the Punkva Caves and Congress dinner

 

Friday, 15 September 2017

09:00 - 10:15 Session 5 Legal & Standards Challenges for Culture Collections

Phillipe Desmeth

Jörg Overmann

10:15 - 10:45 Coffee break and Poster session

10:45 - 12:00 Session 6 News from the Projects and Concluding Remarks

 Christoph Brochhausen: BROTHER project, a biobank cooperation between Regensburg, Pilsen and Brno

12:00 - 13:30 Lunch

13:30 - 15:30 ECCO Annual General Meeting

(e.g. ECCO board agenda, presentation of new ECCO membership applicants, next ECCO meeting venue presentation, closure of the meeting)

You are running an old browser version which is not fully supported information system anymore. Some applications might not display correctly, some functions might not work as expected or might not work at all.